top of page

Our Privacy Statement

At Eastbourne Child therapy, we are dedicated to protecting your personal information. 

This page provides further information regarding the data we collect, how we use it, and what you can do if you wish to request a copy of your personal information or delete your personal information. 

Eastbourne Child Therapy is fully compliant with the current General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) guidelines, and registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO). 

We are required by GDPR legislation to treat your personal information fairly, and to provide you with enough information to allow you to understand how we use your data, and what you can do to request it. 

 

How we obtain personal data

Personal data is provided to us in a number of ways, including but not limited to:

  • Any information you provide through the 'Contact us' form on our website

  • Any information you provide via email

  • Any information discussed face-to-face, in session, via online video, or over the phone.

  • Any information provided to us by a referrer (if applicable)

  • Any information provided to us by a child's school, medic or mental health professional, GP, support worker, social worker, family member or carer (if applicable)

What personal information do we collect?

This may vary from case to case, but generally, we may collect the following:

  • Your full name (and, often, that of your child)

  • Your email address, your phone number and postal address (these are used as contact details and/or stored as emergency contact)

  • The date of birth of your child.

  • The name of your child's school and teacher/s (contact will only be made if we have your consent and/or disclosure/knowledge of a safeguarding situation requires it).

  • Information about your healthcare insurance (so we can arrange payment)

  • Information about your sponsor such as a designated social worker or a referring body (for example children’s social services, the Adoption support fund etc).

  • Email communications and exchanges with a patient, patient's family or associated parties such as school and GP.

  • Your GP or that of your child (contact will only be made if we have your consent and/or disclosure/knowledge of a safeguarding situation requires it).

  • Minimal, anonymised therapy notes. Psychotherapy is based on close listening and memory and most information from sessions is retained without notes.

What do we do with your personal information?

We only use your personal information to try and provide you with the best possible care. 

We will never sell or lease your personal information to any 'third parties' (such as other companies, or marketing agencies). We may share your personal information with your GP (or your child's GP), or other medical staff, school staff, or social care professionals. We would always request your permission to do this first. The only scenario in which we would share information without your consent is if we are required to by law, in the case of urgent safeguarding and serious risk to self or others. 

As part of good professional practice regular Clinical Supervision is a core requirement of psychotherapy. This can involve discussing current psychotherapy work with patients. Any Supervision that involves you, your family or child will always use anonymised names and notes.

How do we store your personal information?

The personal information we hold is password-protected on secure servers.

Therapy notes are minimal and anonymised and are also held password protected, on secure servers.

We usually keep personal information for 3 years. This is in case we need to use it again in the future, for example, if you wish to return for additional therapy. If you would not like us to keep your personal information for this long, you can request that we delete it sooner. 

Subject Access Requests

You have the right to request a copy of your personal information.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may request that we update your personal information, or change any inaccuracies. 

The personal data of a child belongs to that child and if the child has competency to consent to the processing of their personal data then the wishes of the child may override any authority given by the parent or legal guardian.

You always have the right to request that we delete your information. This is called the 'right to be forgotten'. You can contact us directly at any time to request this. 

Any more questions?

Do you have any further questions about how we collect and use your information?

If so, send an email to: 

eastbournechildtherapy@gmail.com 

We will always be happy to discuss your questions in more detail. 

Please note, this privacy notice was last updated on 24th August 2023. 

bottom of page